Eurocrypt 2002 home page
Amsterdam,  April 28 - May 2, 2002



Sunday April 28, 2002
  17:30-19:30 Registration  
18:30-20:30 Reception   
Monday April 29, 2002
  08:15 Registration  
08:50-09:00 Welcome  
Session 1: Cryptanalysis I Chair: Bart Preneel
09:00-09:25 Cryptanalysis of a Pseudorandom Generator Based on Braid Groups
Rosario Gennaro (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA), 
Daniele Micciancio (UCSD, San Diego, USA). 
09:25-09:50 Potential Weaknesses of the Commutator Key Agreement Protocol based on Braid Groups
Sang Jin Lee (Universite de Provence, France), Eonkyung Lee (Korea Information Security  Agency, South Korea). 
09:50-10:15 Extending the GHS Weil Descent Attack
Steven D Galbraith (Royal Holloway University of London, UK), Florian Hess, Nigel Smart  (University of Bristol, UK).
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
Session 2: Public-Key Encryption Chair: Anand Desai
10:45-11:10 Universal Hash Proofs and a Paradigm for Adaptive Chosen Ciphertext Secure Public-Key Encryption
Ronald Cramer (BRICS, Aarhus University, Denmark), Victor Shoup (IBM Research-Zurich, Switzerland). 
11:10-11:35 Key-Insulated Public Key Cryptosystems
Yevgeniy  Dodis (New York University, USA), Jonathan Katz (Columbia University, USA), Shouhuai Xu (George Mason University, USA), Moti Yung (CertCo, USA).
11:35-12:00 On the Security of Joint Signatures and Encryption
Jee Hea An (UCSD, San Diego, USA), Yevgeniy Dodis (New York University, USA),  Tal Rabin (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA).
Session 3: Invited Talk Chair: :Lars R. Knudsen
12:05-12:50  AES and the wide trail design strategy (invited)
Joan Daemen (Protonworld, Belgium) , Vincent Rijmen (Cryptomathic, Belgium and IAIK, Graz University of Technology, Austria).
12:55-14:25 Lunch
Session 4: Information Theory & New Models Chair: Christian Cachin
14:25-14:50 Indistinguishability of Random Systems
Ueli Maurer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland). 
14:50-15:15 How to Fool an Unbounded Adversary with a Short Key
Alexander Russell, Hong Wang (University of Connecticut, USA). 
15:15-15:40 Cryptography in an Unbounded Computational Model
David P. Woodruff (MIT, USA), Marten van Dijk (MIT Laboratories for Computer Science, Cambridge, USA and Philips Research Laboratories, Eindhoven, The Netherlands).
15:40-16:10 Coffee Break
Session 5: Implementational Analysis Chair: Nigel Smart
16:10-16:35 Performance Analysis and Parallel Implementation of Dedicated Hash Functions
Junko Nakajima, Mitsuru Matsui, (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan). 
16:35-17:00 Fault Injection and a Timing Channel on an Analysis Technique
John A Clark, Jeremy L Jacob (University of York, UK). 
17:00-17:25 Speeding Up Point Multiplication on Hyperelliptic Curves with Efficiently-computable Endomorphisms
Young-Ho Park (Sejong Cyber University, Seoul, Korea), Sangtae Jeong (Seoul National  University, Korea), Jongin Lim (Korea University, Seoul, Korea).
Tuesday April 30, 2002
Session 6: Stream Ciphers Chair: Thomas Johansson
09.00-09.25 Fast Correlation Attacks: an Algorithmic Point of View
P.Chose, A.Joux, M.Mitton (DCSSI, France). 
09:25-09:50 BDD-based Cryptanalysis of Keystream Generators
Matthias Krause (University of Mannheim, Germany).
09:50-10:15 Linear Cryptanalysis of Bluetooth Stream Cipher
Jovan Golic, Vittorio Bagini, Guglielmo Morgari (Rome CryptoDesign Center, Gemplus, Italy). 
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
Session 7: Digital Signatures I Chair: Phong Nguyen
10:45-11:10 Generic Lower Bounds for Root Extraction and Signature Schemes in General Groups
Ivan Damgard, Maciej Koprowski (BRICS, Aarhus University, Denmark). 
11:10-11:35 Optimal Security Proofs for PSS and Other Signature Schemes
Jean-Sebastien Coron (Gemplus Card International, France).
11:35-12:00 Break 
Session 8: Cryptanalysis II Chair: Mitsuru Matsui
12:05-12:30 Cryptanalysis of SFLASH
Henri Gilbert, Marine Minier (France Telecom R&D, France). 
12:30-12:55 Cryptanalysis of the Revised NTRU Signature Scheme
Craig Gentry (DoCoMo Laboratories, USA), Michael Szydlo (RSA Laboratories, USA). 
12:55-14:25 Lunch
Rump Session Chair: Henk Van Tilborg
20:00-23:00 Rump session 
Wednesday May 1, 2002
Session 9: Key Exchange Chair: Alain Hiltgen
09:00-09:25 Dynamic Group Diffie-Hellman Key Exchange under Standard Assumptions
Emmanuel Bresson (Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris, France), Olivier Chevassut (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA and UCL Crypto Group, Belgium), David Pointcheval (Ecole Normale Superieure, Paris, France).
09:25-09:50 Universally Composable Notions of Key-Exchange and Secure Channels
Ran Canetti (IBM T.J. Watson Research Center, USA), Hugo Krawczyk (Technion, Israel). 
09:50-10:15 On Deniability in Quantum Key Exchange
Donald Beaver (CertCo, USA).
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
Session 10: Modes of Operation Chair: Kaisa Nyberg
10:45-11:10 A Practice-Oriented Treatment of Pseudorandom Number Generators
Anand Desai (NTT MCL, USA), Alejandro Hevia (UCSD, San Diego, USA), Yiqun Lisa Yin (NTT MCL, USA).
11:10-11:35 A Block-Cipher Mode of Operation for Parallelizable Message Authentication
John Black (University of Nevada, Reno, USA), Phillip Rogaway (UC Davis, USA and Chiang Mai Univ).
11:35-12:00 Break 
Session 11: Invited Talk Chair: Paul Van Oorschot
12:05-12:55 Rethinking PKI: What's Trust Got to do with It? (invited) 
Stephen Kent (BBN Technologies, USA).
12:55-14:25 Lunch
Session 12: Digital Signatures II Chair: Rosario Gennaro
14:25-14:50 Efficient Generic Forward-Secure Signatures With An Unbounded Number Of Time Periods
Tal Malkin (AT&T Labs Research, USA),  Daniele Micciancio, Sara Miner (UCSD, San Diego, USA).
14:50-15:15 From Identification to Signatures via the Fiat-Shamir Transform: Minimizing Assumptions for Security and Forward-Security
Michel Abdalla (Magis Networks), Jee Hea An, Mihir Bellare (UCSD, San Diego, USA), Chanathip Namprempre (UCSD, San Diego, USA).
15:15-15:40 Security Notions for Unconditionally Secure Signature Schemes
Junji Shikata (University of Tokyo), Goichiro Hanaoka (University of Tokyo), Yuliang Zheng (University of North Carolina at Charlotte), Hideki Imai (University of Tokyo).
15:40-16:10 Coffee Break
16:10-17:30 IACR Business Meeting
19:30-23:00 Conference Dinner
Thursday May 2, 2002
Session 13: Traitor Tracing & Id-based Encryption Chair: Rebecca Wright
09:25-09:50 Traitor Tracing with Constant Transmission Rate
Aggelos Kiayias (Graduate Center, CUNY), Moti Yung (CertCo, USA).
09:50-10:15 Toward Hierarchical Identity-Based Encryption
Jeremy Horwitz, Ben Lynn (Stanford University, USA).
10:15-10:45 Coffee Break
Session 14: Multiparty and Multicast Chair: Pil Joong Lee
10:45-11:10 Unconditional Byzantine Agreement and Multi-Party Computation Secure Against Dishonest Minorities from Scratch
Matthias Fitzi (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Nicolas Gisin (Geneva University, Switzerland), Ueli Maurer (ETH Zurich, Switzerland), Oliver von Rotz (ETH Zurich, Switzerland). 
11:10-11:35 Perfectly Secure Message Transmission Revisited
Yvo Desmedt (Florida State University, USA), Yongge Wang (Karthika Technologies, Toronto, Canada). 
Session 15: Symmetric Cryptology Chair: Keith Martin
11:35-12:00 Degree of Composition of Highly Nonlinear Functions and Applications to Higher Order Differential Cryptanalysis
Anne Canteaut, Marion Videau (INRIA - Projet CODES, France).
12:00-12:25 Security Flaws Induced by CBC Padding - Applications to SSL, IPSEC,WTLS...
Serge Vaudenay (EPFL, Switzerland). 
12:25-12.50 Closing Remarks
12.55-14.25 Lunch